SALUS CAPITAL
Privacy Notice

This document constitutes the “Privacy Notice” of ESTRATEGIAS SALUS, S.A.P.I. DE C.V., and its affiliates and subsidiaries (hereinafter “SALUS”), which establishes the manner in which your information will be treated by SALUS, as well as the purpose for which it was collected, in accordance with articles 15 and 16 of the Federal Law for the Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Private Parties (the “Law”).

SALUS respects your right to privacy and protection of personal data, sensitive personal data, including your financial or patrimonial data, which are protected under the Law. The database where your information is stored is the responsibility of SALUS, which is located at the address located at Av. San Francisco No. 100, Int. 1-B, Col. Lomas de San Francisco, Monterrey, N.L. C.P. 64710, likewise your information is duly safeguarded according to the administrative, technical and physical security provisions, established in the Law of the matter, to protect it from possible damages, loss, alteration or unauthorized access.

Sensitive Data

The Holder of the Information acknowledges and accepts, that due to its relationship with SALUS has not provided, nor will have to provide “sensitive personal data”, i.e., those intimate personal data or whose due or improper performance may give rise to discrimination or entail a serious risk to him/her. In the event that the Holder of the Information provides data of the so-called sensitive type, he/she must agree to provide them beforehand and shall release SALUS from any respective complaint or claim.

Requests

The holder may exercise the rights of access, rectification, cancellation or opposition, with respect to personal data concerning him/her, as well as request the revocation of his/her consent, by sending a request to SALUS through the email info@saluscs.com or by entering the website www.saluscs.com, indicating at least his/her name and complete address or any other data or document that allows his/her identification, as well as the purpose of the request and/or procedure to be carried out. The above must be done on the basis of the Law and its Regulations.

Purpose

Your personal data and history as a customer will be used by SALUS or any of its subsidiaries and/or affiliates, and will be recorded in our database, as well as any other personal, sensitive or any other information, provided that it complies with the provisions of the Law and its Regulations regarding each type of information. This information may be used by SALUS for any of the following purposes:

1. Commercial Purpose

(i) Name of the Owner of the Information, address, RFC, telephone, billing account number, date of birth, bank details.

This information may be used in an enunciative but not limited way to: (1) offer you products and services, either physically, telephonically, electronically or by any other technology or means available to SALUS; (2) make you aware of new products or services that may be of interest in relation to the contracted service; (3) make for your convenience the charges billed automatically; (4) issue purchase orders or work requests, as appropriate; and/or (5) any other action that is necessary to comply with the interests of SALUS regarding the agreement it has reached with the Holder of the Information.

2. Employment Purposes

(i) In connection with job offers or applications through the submission of curriculum vitae, information such as name, address, contact telephone number, e-mail, level of studies, personal references, professional experience, RFC, social security number, CURP, official identification may be requested.

This information may be used in an enunciative but not limited manner for: (1) evaluation as a possible candidate to fill a vacant position; (2) if applicable, the preparation of the corresponding Service Contract and/or Individual Employment Contract; (3) to provide references in case another person or company requests them about candidates.

3. Purpose of Security in the Access to the Facilities.

This information may be used, but not limited to: (1) support, record and/or control the registration of persons accessing or visiting SALUS facilities; (2) comply with the security guidelines established in SALUS internal policies. In relation to the information requested to enter SALUS facilities, information such as full name, signature, official identification, as well as information of electronic equipment to be entered into SALUS facilities may be requested.

Transfer

The Data Subject understands and accepts that SALUS and/or any of its subsidiaries and/or affiliates, may transfer his/her personal data to third parties that have been contracted by SALUS to perform on its behalf and representation certain tasks related to commercial activities and promotion of its products and/or services. These third parties may process the data in compliance with SALUS’ instructions, or make decisions about them as part of the provision of its services. In any of the two cases, SALUS will select suppliers that it considers reliable and that commit, through a contract or other applicable legal means, to implement the necessary security measures to ensure an adequate level of protection for your personal data. Derived from the above, SALUS will require its suppliers to comply with security measures that guarantee the same levels of protection that SALUS implements during the processing of your data as a SALUS customer These selected third parties will have access to your information for the purpose of performing the tasks specified in the applicable service contract you have entered into with SALUS. If SALUS determines that a supplier is not complying with the agreed obligations, it will immediately take appropriate action.

If the holder, does not accept the transmission of their personal data in accordance with the provisions of the preceding paragraph, you can contact SALUS, by any of the means set forth in this Privacy Notice.

Exceptions

In addition and in accordance with the provisions of Articles 10, 37 and other related Articles of the Law and its Regulations, SALUS shall be exempt from the obligations regarding consent for the Processing and Transfer of your Data, when:

  1. It is provided for in a Law;
  2. The data is contained in publicly available sources;
  3. The personal data is subject to a prior disassociation procedure;
  4. The purpose is to comply with obligations arising from a legal relationship between the owner and the data controller;
  5. There is an emergency situation that could potentially harm an individual’s person or property;
  6. Are indispensable for medical care, prevention, diagnosis, provision of health care, medical treatment or management of health services;
  7. A resolution is issued by a competent authority;
  8. When the transfer is necessary for the recognition, exercise or defense of a right in a judicial proceeding, and
  9. When the transfer is necessary for the maintenance or fulfillment of a legal relationship between the data controller and the data subject.

Modifications

In case any modification is required to what is stipulated in this Privacy Notice, SALUS is obliged to inform you of the changes that may be required, by any means, including electronic means, prior notice to you so that you can express what is convenient for you, since if you do not receive an express written refusal, or any response, it will be understood that you accept the changes made.

Consent of the Holder

The Data Subject acknowledges and accepts that in case this “Privacy Notice” is available through an electronic page (website, Internet page or similar) or any other electronic device, by clicking on “accept” or otherwise continue browsing the site, or by providing your Data through the same or through any electronic means (email, etc.), constitutes a manifestation of your consent for SALUS to process your Data, in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

Likewise, in the event that this “Privacy Notice” is available in writing, your signature, signature, name or fingerprint or by providing your Data, constitutes a manifestation of your consent for SALUS to process your data, in accordance with this “Privacy Notice”.

Notification of changes to the notice

If SALUS changes this Privacy Notice, such changes will appear on the website www.saluscs.com.

If you have any questions or wish to exercise any rights related to this privacy notice, please contact SALUS and/or its affiliated companies at the following address: info@saluscs.com.

This privacy notice has been created based on the rules issued by the Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares based on articles 16, 17 and 36 of the Law and correspondents of its Regulations.